Home
  • Home
  • 2019 Shenandoah Valley Election Results
Election Results

2019 Shenandoah Valley Election Results

6 November 2019 Luray/Page County Shenandoah County Front Royal/Warren County Winchester Frederick County Clarke County News


November 6, 2019

SHENANDOAH VALLEY –Β The 2019 Virginia General and Special elections took place yesterday. Here are the results for state and local positions. All information is courtesy of the Virginia Department of Elections and the results are unofficial.

STATE SENATE AND HOUSE OF DELEGATES

  • State Senate District 26: Mark Obenshain (R) defeats April Moore (D).
  • State Senate District 27: Jill Vogel (R) defeats Ronnie Ross (D).
  • House of Delegates District 10: Wendy Gooditis (D) defeats Randall Minchew (R).
  • House of Delegates District 15: Todd Gilbert (R) defeats Beverly Harrison (D).
  • House of Delegates District 18: Michael Webert (R) defeats Laura Galante (D).
  • House of Delegates District 29: Christopher Collins (R) defeats Irina Khanin (D)
  • House of Delegates District 33: Dave LaRock (R) defeats Mavis Taintor (D).

 

WINCHESTER CITY LOCAL ELECTIONS

  • Clerk of Court: William Gardner defeats Tara Helsley
  • Election of School Board Question: Shall the method of selecting the school board be changed from appointment by the governing body to direct election by the voters? Yes wins over No.

 

FREDERICK COUNTY LOCAL ELECTIONS

  • Commonwealth’s Attorney: Ross Spicer won uncontested.
  • Sheriff: L.W. “Lenny” Millholland defeats Allen Sibert.
  • Commissioner of Revenue: Seth Thatcher won uncontested.
  • Treasurer: William Orndorff, Jr. won uncontested.
  • Chairman, Board of Supervisors: Charles DeHaven, Jr. defeats John Lamanna.
  • Member, School Board at Large: Brian Hester defeats David Stegmaier.
  • Board of Supervisors Election Winners: Shawn Graber, Douglas McCarthy, Robert Wells.
  • School Board Election Winners: Brandon Monk, Michael Lake, Bradley Comstock.
  • Town Council Election Winners for Stephens City: Christine Steve.

 

WARREN COUNTY LOCAL ELECTIONS

  • Clerk of Court: Angie Moore defeats Janice Shanks and Stephen Louis Jerome.
  • Commonwealth’s Attorney: John Bell won uncontested.
  • Sheriff: Mark Butler defeats Jason Poe, Jorge Amselle and M.L. “Mickey” Licklider.
  • Commissioner of Revenue: Sherry Sours won uncontested.
  • Treasurer: Jamie Spiker won uncontested.
  • Board of Supervisors Election Winners: Delores Oates, Walter Joe Mabe, Cheryl Smedley Cullers.
  • Mayor of Front Royal: Eugene Tewalt defeats Hollis Tharpe.
  • School Board Election Winners: Arnold Williams, Jr., Ralph Rinaldi, and an Unidentified Write-in candidate.

 

SHENANDOAH COUNTY LOCAL ELECTIONS

  • Commonwealth’s Attorney: Amanda McDonald Wiseley won uncontested.
  • Sheriff: Timothy Carter won uncontested.
  • Commissioner of Revenue: Kathy Black won uncontested.
  • Treasurer: Cindy George defeats Richard Walker.
  • Board of Supervisors Election Winners: Steven Baker, Bradley Pollack, Timothy Taylor.
  • School Board Election Winners: Martin Helsley, Cyndy Walsh, Andrew Keller.
  • Meals Tax Question: Should a meals tax of up to 4% on food and beverages sold by a restaurant be levied in Shenandoah County in order to fund education and public safety capital projects? No wins over Yes.

 

CLARKE COUNTY LOCAL ELECTIONS

  • Commonwealth’s Attorney: Anne Williams won uncontested.
  • Sheriff: Anthony Roper won uncontested.
  • Commissioner of Revenue: Donna Mathews Peake won uncontested.
  • Treasurer: Sharon Keeler won uncontested.
  • Mayor of Boyce: Richard Kibler defeats Steve Hott and Franklin Roberts.
  • Board of Supervisors Election Winners: Mary Costello Daniel, David Weiss, Terri Trimble Catlett, Douglas Lawrence, Bev McKay, Jr.
  • Town Council Election Winners for Boyce: Zack Hudson.
  • School Board Election Winners: Katherine Kerr-Hobert, Monica Singh-Smith, Jonathan Turkel, Zara Ryan, Charles Schutte.

 

PAGE COUNTY LOCAL ELECTIONS

  • Commonwealth’s Attorney: Kenneth Alger, II won uncontested.
  • Sheriff: Chadwick Cubbage defeats Christopher Stoneberger and David Conley.
  • Commissioner of Revenue: Rebecca Smith won uncontested.
  • Treasurer: Penny Gray won uncontested.
  • Board of Supervisors Election Winners: Allen Louderback, Mark Stroupe, Larry Foltz.
  • School Board Election Winners: Rolf Gubler, Amy Foltz Painter, and an Unidentified Write-in candidate.
  • Town Council Election Winners for Shenandoah: Russell Jackson Comer, Jr.
  • Town Council Election Winners for Stanley: Joseph Mauck.

 

 

For more news from across the Shenandoah Valley and beyond, click here


, , , , , , , , , , , , , ,