Local election results across the region from last night 11/2

According to the Virginia Department of Elections (VDE) Website these are the unofficial results from last night’s Nov. 2 election in Virginia.

The results are incomplete as absentee ballots are accepted through midnight Nov. 5.

Certification of election results are expect by Nov.15 after all ballots are counted.

Republican Glenn Youngkin has been declared the winner in the Virginia’s race for governor.

Republican Winsome Sears is declared the state’s new Lieutenant Governor.

Republican Jason Miyares has been declared the State’s Attorney General.

Virginia House of Delegates declared unofficial winners include William Wiley, Nicholas Clemente, Dave LaRock, Todd Gilbert and Michael Webert.

Clarke County elections results according to VDE are.

Zachary Hudson receiving the most votes for Mayor of Boyce last night.

Carol Caffelt for the Boyce Town Council receiving the majority of votes as of last night.

Whitney Maddox received the most votes for the Boyce’s Recorder so far.

In Frederick County.

Blaine Dunn, Josh Ludwig and Judith McCann-Slaughter are projected winners to their respective district as Board of Supervisor members.

School Board members receiving the most votes as of last night include Tim Stowe, Miles Adkins and Diana Hackney in their respective districts.

The rest ran unopposed.

Page County elections reported by the VDE.

Megan Gordon received the most votes so far for the Chair of the School Board.

The rest of the candidates ran unopposed.

Shenandoah County results from the VDE are.

Joshua Stephens, Karl Roulston and Dennis Morris projected winners of their respective districts as Supervisors.

Dennis Barlow, Kyle Gutshell and William French Jr. are projected winners for School Board seats.

The other candidates ran unopposed.

Warren County results according to the VDE.

Those running for Board of Supervisors positions receiving the most votes as of last night are Vicky Cook and Jerome Butler in their respective districts.

School Board candidates receiving the most votes are Antoinette Funk, Melanie Salin in their districts so far.

Amber Morris received the most votes for Front Royal Town Council according to the VDE as of last night.

Winchester City votes according to the VDE from last night are.

Jorge Gonzalez receiving the most votes for City Council as of last night.

The rest of the candidates ran unopposed.

For more news from across the Shenandoah Valley, click here.